Phone Book

Report Criminal Activity

Activity Who To Contact Phone Number
Crime / Emergency Police 911
Animal Cruelty / Dangerous Dogs Police 769-3577
Noise Ordinance Violations* Police 769-3577
Domestic & Wild Animal Complaints Animal Control Officer 842-1981
764-1330
Non-emergency Fire (ie, bonfires) Fire Department 769-2380
Vandalism Police 769-3577
Dilapidated / unsafe housing Housing Inspector 769-6803
Gang-like activity, loitering, curfew Police 769-3577

Support Services



Organization Phone Number
Alcohol and Substance Abuse 265-6193
Attorney General / Watertown 785-2422
Better Business Bureau / Syracuse 479-6635
CAVA Crisis Center 386-3777
Child Abuse Hotline 800-342-3720
Conflict Resolution 393-7079
Court 769-5431
Crime Stoppers 800-265-8477
Dept. of Public Works 769-6823
District Attorney 379-2225
Domestic Violence 800-942-6906
Hope Line 888-853-9995
Massena Memorial Hospital 764-1711
Office of Mental Health 265-6190
NY State Job Service 769-3596
NY State Police 769-3503
Probation Department 379-2230
Reachout 265-2422
Renewal House 379-9845
Runaway Switchboard (National) 800-621-4000
Sex Offender Registry 900-288-3838
St. Lawrence County Sheriff's Dept. 379-2222
Village Clerk 769-8625